Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to Sabrina Credentino T/As SMOOCH + HUGGLES ABN: 18 621 660 245.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email address, DOB and purchasing preferences. We may send you emails about our store, new products, promotions and other updates.

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For instance, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to fulfill your order or provide a product or service to you.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@smoochdesign.com.au

At any time you also have the option to unsubscribe from marketing communications via the unsubscribe link in the footer of any of our emails.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Our store is hosted by Siteground. Your data is stored through Siteground’s data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Their servers are based in countries overseas, such as, Singapore, the United Kingdom, the United States of America, and the Netherlands.

HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information may be stored by us electronically. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we take reasonable steps to maintain the integrity and security of any personal information we have stored, including taking reasonable steps to prevent interference and loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of such personal information;

Payment:
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

Mail: The Privacy Officer, SMOOCH + HUGGLES, PO Box 84, Concord NSW 2137
Email: hello@smoochdesign.com.au